Functional analysis of prostate cancer bone metastasis-related lncRNA and establishment of the basis for the development of new therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Keio University (2020)
Nippon Medical School (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Misawa Aya  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (20598453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧澤 俊広  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (90271220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordslncRNA / 前立腺がん / 骨転移 / サイトカイン / インテグリン / 代謝 / T 細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / エネルギー代謝 / ncRNA / 前立腺癌 / 細胞外小胞体 / 癌微小環境 / Osteomimicry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that homeobox A11 antisense RNA (HOXA11-AS), a highly expressed lncRNA in cell lines derived from prostate cancer bone metastases, promotes cell invasion and proliferation of PC3 prostate cancer cells. Transcription factor homeobox B13 (HOXB13) was identified as an upstream regulator of HOXA11-AS. HOXA11-AS regulated bone metastasis-associated C-C motif chemokine ligand 2 (CCL2)/C-C chemokine receptor type 2 (CCR2) signaling in both PC3 prostate cancer cells and SaOS2 osteoblastic cells. The HOXB13/HOXA11-AS axis also regulated integrin subunits specific to prostate cancer bone metastasis. Furthermore, conditioned medium containing HOXA11-AS secreted from PC3 cells could induce the expression of CCL2 and IBSP in SaOS2 osteoblastic cells. These results suggest that prostate cancer HOXA11-AS and HOXB13 promote metastasis by regulation of CCL2/CCR2 and integrin signals in autocrine and paracrine manners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
lncRNA は多様な臓器のがんで異常発現することが知られている。HOXA11-AS はがんバイオマーカーとして同定されている免疫関連 lncRNAである。本研究より、HOXA11-ASが前立腺がんの骨転移に主要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。また、lncRNA が免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との奏効と相関する結果も得られており、HOXA11-ASと発がんとの関係の解明は抗がん剤治療や免疫療法を組み合わせた新たな複合療法の開発につながることが期待できる。