Next generation personalized peptide vaccination for advanced urothelial carcinoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Suekane Shigetaka  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40235833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 恭悟  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50125499)
井川 掌  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40295069)
植田 浩介  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60569440)
西原 聖顕  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90389297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / がんペプチドワクチン / 尿路上皮がん / 複合免疫療法 / 複合療法 / がんワクチン / 尿路がん / 個別化治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated biomarkers associated with the lower overall survival (OS) among 2,588 patients receiving personalized peptide vaccination (PPV). They entered into phase II clinical trials of PPV in which 2 to 4 of 31 warehouse peptides were selected for vaccination on an individual patient basis based on human leukocyte antigen (HLA) class IA types and pre existing peptide specific IgG levels. Higher pre-vaccination neutrophil, monocyte and platelet counts, and lower pre-vaccination lymphocyte and red blood cell counts were inversely associated with OS, with higher sensitivities in the proportions of neutrophils and lymphocytes, respectively. The most potent unfavorable and favorable factors for OS were the median percentage of neutrophils (more than 64.8%) or percentage of lymphocytes (less than 25.1%). The present study suggested that pre vaccination inflammatory signatures, but not those of post vaccination immune induction, were associated with lower clinical benefits of PPV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個別化がんペプチドワクチン(Personalized peptide vaccine、PPV)を受けた各種がん患者2588名を対象に全生存期間(Overall survival:OS)に寄与する関連因子を検証し、バイオマーカーを検索し、予後予測因子を明らかにした。PPV投与前の好中球比率、単球比率、血小板数、リンパ球数、赤血球数はOSに関与しており、特に好中球比率が64.8%を超え、またはリンパ球比率が25.1%未満であることが明らかな予後不良因子であることが判明した。これらの検証結果から次世代PPVの新規治療戦略を確立できることが明らかとなった。