Development of novel combination therapies enhancing the activity of histone deacetylase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Saro Akinori  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 泌尿器科学, 講師 (00296675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 小胞体ストレス / CYP3A4 / RTS-V5 / ritonavir / HMG-CoA還元酵素阻害薬 / AMPK / HIVプロテアーゼ阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the way to enhance the activity of the histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors by combining them with other drugs to develop novel combination therapies against advanced bladder cancer. We found that the below drug combinations kill bladder cancer cells effectively and also clarified the mechanisms of their action: the HIV protease inhibitor ritonavir and the HDAC inhibitor panobinostat, ritonavir and the HDAC inhibitor vorinostat, the HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor simvastatin and the HDAC inhibitor romidepsin, and ritonavir and the HDAC-proteasome inhibitor RTS-V5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、膀胱癌細胞において、一般に固形癌に対してはその効果が限られているヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬の作用を他の既存薬剤を用いて増強することに成功した。本研究成果は、現時点で根治的な治療法が存在しない進行膀胱癌に対する新規治療法開発への基盤となることが期待される。また、既存薬剤を使用することは、新規薬剤開発のコストと時間を短縮する上でも有用である。