A multi-institutional, cross-sectional study using the EORTC QLQ-TC26 for patients with testicular cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shigeyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60509256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 慎一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10622425)
荒井 陽一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50193058)
鈴鴨 よしみ  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362472)
三塚 浩二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80568171)
嶋田 修一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80749218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精巣癌 / がんサバイバー / QOL / EORTC QLQ-TC26 / QOL / 質問票
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013, the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer Quality of Life Questionnaire-Testicular Cancer 26 (EORTC QLQ-TC26) was developed by the EORTC QOL group. The Japanese version of the EORTC QLQ-TC26 questionnaire was validated in Japanese-speaking testicular cancer (TC) survivors. In addition, the health-related QOL of TC survivors was evaluated using the Japanese version of the EORTC QLQ-TC26 questionnaire in a multi-institutional, cross-sectional study in Japan.
The psychometric properties of the Japanese version were equivalent to the properties of the original EORTC QLQ-TC26. Moreover, TC survivors were anxious about not only cancer recurrence, but also their jobs and education, especially one year after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は本邦における精巣がんサバイバーを対象にした初めての大規模なQOL研究である。今回の妥当性検証でEORTC QLQ-TC26日本語版は本邦の精巣癌患者に特異的な健康関連QOLを評価する有用なツールになり得ることが明らかとなった。さらに、今回得られた精巣がんサバイバーの実態調査の結果をサバイバーシップに活用することで治療後の不安を軽減させ精巣癌患者のQOL向上につながる可能性がある。
本研究で用いたEORTC QLQ-TC26の質問票はいくつもの言語への翻訳作業が進められており、今後国際比較を含めて精巣癌患者のQOL向上を目指した治療法の開発に役立つことが期待できる。