Novel strategy targeting mechanosensor in the bladder urothelium for treatment of unaderactive bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KIRA Satoru  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10530115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords泌尿器科 / 低活動膀胱 / 伸展受容器 / 泌尿器 / 泌尿器科学 / 膀胱上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on bladder contractility index and Bladder Outlet Obstruction Index in urodynamic study, Detrusor Underactivity (DU) and Control group were defined. We collected the urothelial cells in the urine samples of all patients and analyzed the mRNA expression of each subtypes of mechanosensory molecule using quantitive real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction. The mRNA expression of TRPM2 and Piezo 1 were lower level in DU group than in Contorl group. These molecules may be involved with the pathogenesis of DU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低活動膀胱は、その病態生理もさることながら現時点では確立された定義や診断基準すら定まっていないのが現状である。また、本疾患の原因の一つとして、尿意知覚異常を代表とする尿意求心路異常が注目を集めているが、詳細までは解明されていない。本研究の成果からは、低活動膀胱における尿意求心路異常として膀胱尿路上皮伸展受容器の発現異常が示唆されている。本研究の成果が低活動膀胱の改善に導く可能性を示し、新規治療薬の端緒となりうると考えられた。