Development of novel treatments for chronic kidney disease with mesenchymal stem cell structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Tetsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 慢性腎臓病 / 細胞シート工学 / 生体組織印刷 / 糖尿病ラット / バイオファブリケーション / 糖尿病 / 間葉系細胞 / 立体組織 / GKラット / 骨髄由来細胞 / 脂肪由来細胞 / バイオ3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims are developments of novel treatments for patients with chronic kidney disease. By using cell sheet engineering and/or biofabrication, the treatments inhibit progressions to chronic renal failure, and restore kidney functions. In this study, engineered cell sheets and/or biofabricated cell structures composed of adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells were produced, and then they were patch-transplanted into renal capsule of type II-diabetes mellitus rats, which were used as chronic kidney disease. At 4week after, serum creatine, or urine protein in the engineered cell sheets- and/or biofabricated cell structures-transplanted rats tended to decrease compared to the control rats. This study will provide basic technologies of the novel treatments for chronic kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病は、新たな国民病と位置づけられる疾患である。しかし、慢性腎臓病において、慢性腎不全に至ると透析治療や腎移植などの腎代替療法が必要となる。これらの腎代替療法には、患者の社会活動の厳しい制限、生活の質の著しい低下、ドナー腎の不足など多くの課題が山積している。
本研究は、最新の細胞シート工学や生体組織印刷技術を利用して立体型の細胞体を作製して、慢性腎不全への移行段階での病期ステージの進行を抑制して、正常な腎機能へと回復させる新規治療開発を目的とした非常に高い学術的意義を有している。さらに、本研究の成果は、現行の腎代替療法に関わる課題を解決して患者に大きく貢献できる社会的意義を有している。