Development of biomarkers for urinary tract infection and analysis of infection mechanisms using urinary exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Kosuke  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80397356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 泰典  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30515888)
堀江 憲吾  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50509776)
仲野 正博  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60334926)
伊藤 雅史  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80393114)
川上 恭司郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90589227)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 尿路感染症 / 無症候性細菌尿 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urinary tract infection (UTI) is diagnosed by urinalysis, clinical symptoms and the presence of bacteria in urine and treated with antibacterial agents, whereas asymptomatic bacteriuria (ABU) that is diagnosed by bacteriuria without any urinary tract symptoms should not be treated with some exceptions. However, there has been no clinically available biomarker to distinguish UTI from ABU. In addition, there has been no report describing diagnosis of UTI by exosomes to date. In this research, we found that the levels of intracellular signaling molecule Akt and an exosomal marker CD9 were decreased in urinary exosomes of UTI patients after treatment and were higher in those of UTI patients than in those of ABU patients. We identified novel objective markers for differential diagnosis of UTI and ABU, which will allow better diagnosis and treatment of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無症候性細菌尿は一般に妊婦や経尿道的処置前の患者など、一部を除いて抗菌薬治療の適応とされず、発熱や排尿時痛などの急性増悪時にのみ治療を行うべきとされている。感染症であれば放置するとより重篤になる場合もあるが、一方で治療すべきでない無症候性細菌尿に対して安易に治療が繰り返されると耐性菌の原因となるため、尿路感染と無症候性細菌尿を適切に判断する方法が望まれている。本研究では尿中エクソソームが尿路感染症を判別するためのマーカーになり得る可能性を見出したため、今後の臨床応用への貢献が期待できる。