Objective flow velocity analysis of the renal artery using 4D PC-VIPR in robot-assisted partial nephrectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Daisuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00727787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 秀明  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60379435)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血流解析 / PC-VIPR / 4D flow / ロボット支援下腎部分切除術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the first time, it has been shown that 3D image reconstruction and flowmetry of the native renal arteries with FROVA II software based on the DICOM data of MRI / 4D PC-VIPR can be performed with constant quality and accuracy. However, no correlation or constant tendency was observed between the OFV of the affected renal arteries and various clinical variables such as the recovery slope of the postoperative eGFR. These results suggest that it may be difficult to find clinical significance in the measurement of preoperative OFV for native renal artery in RAPN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被爆の観点でCTより人体に負担の少ないMRIの撮像時データだけを基にして、専用ソフトを用いることで腎動脈の血液流速を一定の精度を保ったまま測定可能であることが、本研究により今回初めて示された。腎動脈は体内の最も深部に位置し、かつ呼吸性移動の影響を受けることから、従来の超音波機器による流速測定は困難と考えられ、本技術が将来人体に害のない唯一の測定法となる可能性がある。