Development of anticancer therapy with the GGCT inhibitor for urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Susumu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 明宏  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
吉貴 達寛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80230704)
茶野 徳宏  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40346028)
吉田 哲也  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60510310)
富田 圭司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30640148)
村井 亮介  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80748583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsγ-グルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ / 尿路上皮癌 / 分子標的治療 / 抗がん剤 / RNA干渉 / 低分子阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an immunohistochemical analysis using anti-GGCT antibody in surgical specimens of bladder cancer obtained from transurethral resection (n=130). High expression of GGCT was observed in 59% (77 patients). High GGCT group showed lower recurrence-free survival than low group although there was no statistical significance. In cellular experiments in urothelial cancer cells, both GGCT-knockdown and administration of GGCT-inhibitor (Pro-GA) revealed significant inhibition of cell growth. The growth inhibitory effect of Pro-GA in the presence of mitomycin C was assessed in RT112 bladder cancer cell. Pro-GA increased the anti-tumor effect of mitomycin C. We concluded that GGCT is a novel promising therapeutic target for the treatment of urothelial cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行期尿路上皮癌はきわめて致死率の高い癌の一つである。また、早期診断癌であっても治療後の尿路内再発を頻繁に繰り返すという特徴がある。近年は種々の癌において新薬の登場が目覚ましいが、尿路上皮癌のその進歩は遅々としている。
本研究では尿路上皮癌細胞株に対するはGGCTノックダウンやGGCT阻害剤による著しい増殖抑制が明らかとなった。さらには既存の化学療法剤との併用で増殖抑制効果の増強を認めた。これらの結果から尿路上皮癌においてGGCTは新規抗癌標的として有用と考えられ、尿路上皮癌における新薬創製における重要な新知見と思われる。