Efficacy of novel hydrogen generation using Si nanopowder in rat renal transplantation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE TOYOFUMI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90750894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 正隆  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00808925)
今村 亮一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40456976)
中澤 成晃  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80759530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎移植 / シリコン / 水素 / 酸化ストレス / 拒絶反応 / ラット / シリコンナノ粒子 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 臓器保存 / 慢性拒絶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury is unavoidable in kidney transplantation. An imbalance in metabolic supply and demand within the ischemic organ results in profound tissue hypoxia and microvascular dysfunction. Subsequent reperfusion generates cytotoxic oxygen radicals, and enhances the activation of acute and chronic immune responses. Hydrogen gas has been reported to display antioxidant properties and protective effects against organ dysfunction induced by various I/R injuries. Si nanopowder easily reacts with water in the pH range between 7.0 and 8.6 and generate hydrogen. We revealed that oral administration of Si nanopowder generated hydrogen, and attenuated oxidative stress and immune responses in rat kidney allografts after transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素の特徴として非常に拡散しやすいことから貯蔵と運搬方法が問題となっていた。また従来の電気分解方式では専用のサーバーが必要で持ち運びが困難である。我々が考案したシリコンナノ粒子を経口摂取する新規水素投与方法は、簡便で確実に体内の水素濃度を高めることが可能である。臓器移植における虚血再灌流障害、拒絶反応を抑制しうる新たな治療法として期待されるとともに、酸化ストレスが関与する様々な病態においても応用が可能である。