Clinical investigation on prediction of prognosis of IgA deposition after kidney transplantation using construction of a registry of allograft kidney pathology
Project/Area Number |
18K09195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sofue Tadashi 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80452671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小口 英世 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (00573297)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腎移植後再発腎炎 / IgA腎症 / 糖鎖異常IgA1 / 生体腎移植 / プロトコール生検 / 再発腎炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multicenter study was conducted to noninvasively diagnose, elucidate the pathogenesis, and predict the prognosis of post-transplant IgA deposition and nephropathy using a novel biomarker, glycosylated IgA1. 189 post-transplant recipients undergoing allograft kidney biopsy were collected and a registry was established. Serum gd-IgA1 and urinary gd-IgA1 were significantly higher in the gd-IgA1-positive and C3-positive group than in the C3-positive group, and both-negative group. In addition, in the rebiopsy case, serum gd-IgA1 was higher in patients with remaining IgA deposition than in those without IgA deposition. The results suggest that the prognosis of asymptomatic IgA deposition after kidney transplantation may be predicted by the gd-IgA1 and C3 staining and serum and urinary gd-IgA1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究では移植腎におけるIgA沈着は血清学的にも病理学的にも異質性があることを明らかになりました。今回の知見は、Gd-IgA1の血清学的および病理学的評価が、移植後のIgA沈着の疾患活動性および予後の予測に有用である可能性を示唆しています。このことから、Gd-IgA1の血清学的および組織学的評価は、注意深く観察すべき症例を特定するのに有用であることを示しているものと考えられます。