Investigation on pathological significance of ceruloplasmin for development of new diagnostic methods and treatment strategies in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Yuji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (80816702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 康好  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
松尾 朋博  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60622024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロプラスミン / 免疫複合体 / 尿中濃度 / 病理学的特徴 / 予後 / 癌組織 / 膀胱癌 / 動物モデル / 尿路癌 / マウスモデル / 尿 / イムノコンプレキソーム解析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunocomplex including ceruloplasmin in urine sample was significantly associated with carcinogenesis and pathological status in patients with bladder cancer. In addition, urine level of ceruloplasmin was associated with stage and prognosis in patients with non-muscle invasive bladder cancer. On the other hand, ceruloplasmin expression in cancer cells predicted cancer cell invasion, progression and outcomes. Thus, ceruloplasmin plays important roles for pathological feature of bladder cancer, and it is speculated to be the useful biomarker in these patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌の病態に関して不明な点も多く、再発率が高く予後不良である点からも、その解明は重要な意義を持つ。今回の研究では、尿中の免疫複合体を検出という新たな方法において、セルロプラスミンを含む免疫複合体が膀胱癌の病態に重要な役割を果たすという新たな知見を見出した。また、その結果を基に、比較的容易に施行可能なELISAおよび免疫染色法を用いて尿中濃度や組織発現を解析し、セルロプラスミンが臨床的にも有用性の高いバイオマーカーであることを見出したことは、新規性、汎用性の面からも意義深い。