Elucidation of the suppression mechanism and application to preventive treatment by the novel related gene Nnt of urolithiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Usami Masayuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30534755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
岡田 淳志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70444966)
安藤 亮介  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30381867)
濱本 周造  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80551267)
田口 和己  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (00595184)
海野 怜  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40755683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路結石症 / Nnt / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 腎結晶形成モデルマウス / 酸化ストレス / 遺伝子解析 / モデル動物研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Full-length cloning of the Nnt gene for each of the B6J and B6N substrain mice was performed and prepare an introduction vector. Regarding the elucidation of the mechanism of stone suppression by Nnt transgenic mice, although we succeeded in producing Nnt cloning vector, we decided to prioritize in vitro research from the viewpoint of animal protection, and prioritize research using cultured cells. By transfecting the vector into cultured cells, it was possible to reproduce and examine the changes in the state where Nnt was overexpressed, and to evaluate the oxidative stress. However, stable results were not obtained for the quantification method of ROS activity, and it was necessary to reexamine the measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路結石は多因子疾患であり、遺伝因子に環境因子が作用して発症する。しかしその発症機序は不明であり、より詳細な解明が必要である。遺伝因子の研究には、近交系マウスが用いられることが多く、わずかな遺伝的差異が生じた亜系統が存在する。私たちは、亜系統マウスにおいて結石形成に差があることに着目し、Nnt遺伝子が結石形成を抑制していることを見出した。本研究は、新たな尿路結石抑制遺伝子候補であるNntの機能を解析することで、尿路結石の形成機序をより明らかにし、予防法に応用することへとつながるものと考えられる。