Investigation of bladder cancer-specific protein and its establishment of diagnostic and treatment algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazumasa  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70306603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩村 正嗣  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20176564)
佐藤 雄一  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 研究員 (30178793)
小寺 義男  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (60265733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 蛋白質 / 自己抗体 / 蛋白解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New biomarkers may help you provide individualized prognosis and allow risk-stratified clinical decision making about further treatment. This study aimed to determine some detected proteins and its relationship to clinicopathological outcomes. Expression of TROY was significantly associated with the pathological stage and expression of nestin. Log-rank tests indicated that expression of TROY was significantly associated with prognosis. High HNRNPA3 expression was significantly associated with lymph node metastasis and S100A8, S100A9 and uroplakin III expression. Log-rank tests showed that high HNRNPA3 expression was significantly associated with prognosis. PD-L1-positive tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) were significantly associated with better prognosis. We currently investigate whether the rest of potential bladder-specific proteins detected in this project could be utilized in the real world clinical scenario, including development of commercially available diagnostic kit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍特異的マーカーを同定することは膀胱癌のみならず、様々な癌種においても次世代に向けた医療躍進の重要な課題となっている。また、早期発見・早期治療ならびに個別治療アルゴリズムは、医療費削減の最も有効な方法であり、本研究の遂行は個別医療体制確立にとって大きな意義があり、さらに、腫瘍マーカーの存在しない膀胱癌領域の発展に一石を投じるものと考えている。