Cross sectional study of the relation between LOH symptom and serum IGF-1 and DHEA-S concentration in Japanese men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLOH症候群 / AMS / テストステロン / DHEA-S / IGF-1 / 総テストステロン / コルチゾール / 男性更年期障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of late-onset hypogonadism (LOH) is defined as "a clinical and biochemical syndrome associated with advancing age and characterized by typical symptoms and a deficiency in serum testosterone levels". However, the relation between seventeen symptoms of Aging Male Symptoms rating scale (AMS) questionnaire for LOH and serum hormonal profiles other than testosterone, such as DHEA-S and IGF-1 as not been fully understood. The study comprised 1086 outpatients (mean age, 50.2 ± 10.3 years) who visited our clinic with symptom of LOH. The concertation of testosterone, DHEA-S and IGF-1 were 5.1 ± 1.9ng/ml, 220.9 ± 102.6μg/dl and 138.4 ± 39.9ng/ml, respectively. The associations between 17 symptoms of AMS and hormonal profile were evaluated. Significant association was found in question 3, 9 and 17 in testosterone, only question 5 in DHEA-S, and question 3, 9, and 17 in IGF-1, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LOH症候群は加齢による男性ホルモンの低下から生じるものと考えられているものの、実際には血中テストステロン値が低下していないにも関わらず、LOH症状を訴える患者も多い。これまでの臨床研究でLOH症状を把握する質問票であるAMSと血中テストステロン値が必ずしも相関しないことも多数報告されている。従って、テストステロン以外の内分泌学的因子がLOH症状に関与しているのではないかと推測されてきたが、多数例でこれらの関係性を明確にしたものはなかった。今回の研究で、日本人において副腎性アンドロゲンであるDHEA-Sや成長ホルモン系のIGF-1もLOH症状に関与していることが初めて明確となった。