Treatment strategy by controlling FUSE binding protein in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10421033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 芳正  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (40266482)
下平 憲治  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90532226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / ホルモン不応性前立腺癌 / 前立腺がん / 前立腺癌 / 増殖能 / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this study is to investigate the mechanism of chemotherapy resistance in castration-resistant prostate cancer. In the process, we focused on FUSE binding protein (FBP). Until now, it has been found that c-myc and TNF expression is increased via FBP, and it can be confirmed whether cell proliferation ability is suppressed by knocking out FBP and reducing signaling via c-myc and TNF. In addition, it was confirmed that the proliferative ability of the cell line in which FBP was knocked down was significantly reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌は一般的に死に至ることが少ない癌であるが去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に進行した場合3年で半数が死亡するといわれている。したがって去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の進行を食い止めることが前立腺癌死を減らすためにはとても重要となる。本研究では去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に行われる化学療法への抵抗性のメカニズムを解明する過程で増殖に関与すると考えられる新たなタンパク質を同定した。そのたんぱく質に変異を起こすことで細胞の増殖が制御され治療的意義があることが確認された。今後同たんぱく質の詳細なメカニズムを解明し治療へと役立てたいと考えている。