Development of an innovative intravesical injection therapy for bladder cancer using miR195-5p
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hideo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30386990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膀胱癌 / miR195-5p / miRNA / リキッドバイオプシー / microRNA / miR-195-5p / 腫瘍マーカー / 診断マーカー / 膀胱内注入療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that urinary microRNA-195-5p (miR195-5p) level is significantly lower in bladder cancer patients. In the present study, we demonstrated that the levels of urinary exosome miR195-5p expression were associated with the presence of tumor as well as tumor grade. Furthermore, there was a decrease in miR195-5p expression in all the bladder cancer cell lines examined compared with a human urothelial cell line and a normal urothelial tissue. We also investigated liquid biopsy of bladder cancer using miRNAs as diagnostic indices, and found seven miRNAs in serum. We constructed a discriminant formula for diagnosis using these miRNAs, which was possible to distinguish bladder cancer from other types of cancer with very high accuracy. These seven miRNAs were found to be potentially useful biomarkers for bladder cancer diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来検討されてきた尿中の膀胱腫瘍マーカーは感度、特異度や尿中安定性に問題があるが、miR195-5pはそれらの問題をクリアできる可能性を持つ。また、膀胱腔内注入により膀胱内でのmiR195-5pが制御可能となれば、副作用の少ない筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌の新規治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌の再発を予防できれば膀胱癌の悪性度の進行を抑止でき、膀胱全摘除術を余儀なくされる症例を減らすことにつながり、膀胱癌患者のQOLを著しく改善することが期待できる。