Verification of quantification and treatment effect for lower urinary tract symptoms with fMRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Hino Kokoro  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (30555652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 雅宏  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60223608)
村上 高康  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (00387937)
有働 幸紘  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20793433)
河合 裕子  明治国際医療大学, 基礎教養講座, 講師 (90555616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 仙骨部鍼刺激 / 頻尿 / 鍼灸刺激 / 鍼灸 / 鍼通電 / シストメトリー / 泌尿器 / 鍼 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstitial cystitis significantly reduces patients' quality of life, but no treatment has been established. Sacral acupuncture stimulation is expected to improve urinary urgency by suppressing urinary muscle hyperactivity and increasing maximal bladder capacity and used for urinary dysfunction. In this study, three models such as Cyclophosphamide (CYP), acetic acid, hydrochloric acid induced urinary urgency were created to investigate the effects of acupuncture on interstitial cystitis. The results showed that acupuncture stimulation at the sacral region (manual stimulation) was the most effective, while the results varied widely for electroacupuncture stimulation and for moxibustion stimulation. The difference in effectiveness was considered depending on whether the nociceptive stimulation reached the periosteum or the superficial layer of the skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性膀胱炎は、「膀胱の非特異的な慢性炎症を伴い、頻尿・尿意亢進・尿意切迫感・膀胱痛などの症状を呈する疾患」と定義されており、過活動膀胱でも見られる頻尿や尿意切迫感などによるQOLの低下に加え、膀胱の痛みを主症状とすることが特徴的である。仙骨部鍼刺激による尿意切迫感の改善や膀胱容量の拡大に寄与し、頻尿を改善する。仙骨部鍼通電よりも仙骨部へのマニュアル刺激の効果が高かったことから、骨膜に達する侵害刺激が膀胱に影響する効果が高いことが考えられ、手術等侵襲の必要としない仙骨部鍼刺激は間質性膀胱炎の治療法の一つになる可能性が考えられた。