Developing a novel treatment of adrenocortical carcinoma by a CK2 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ohe Kenji  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30419527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智子  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10380528)
遠城寺 宗近  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20253411)
蘆田 健二  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40549333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords副腎皮質癌 / 治療 / RNAスプライシング / オートファジー / splicing / cancer / adrenal gland / 選択的スプライシング / 環状RNA / スプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CX-4945 is a so-called casein-kinase 2 inhibitor but recent reports show that it works as a CLK2 inhibitor, a splicing inhibitor that is. We found that it induces multiple exon skipping of the master regulator of the adrenal cortex, NR5A1, resulting in lack of transactivation of steroidogenic enzymes and concomitant steroid production. It also induces autophagy in H295R cells to inhibit its growth.
Most importantly, it reduces tumor weight and volume of H295R cells transplanted to nude-mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副腎皮質癌は、現在の標準的治療であるミトタン-EDP療法では、全生存期間14.8か月で、最新のチエックポイント阻害薬(ペムブロリズマブ)でも全生存期間は、24.9か月である。
今回、発見したCX-4945の副腎皮質癌細胞株H295Rに対する、NR5A1のmultiple exon skippingによる発現抑制、これによる異常ステロイドホルモン産生低下、CX-4945によるH295R細胞のオートファジー誘導による増殖抑制、H295R担癌ヌードマウスにおける腫瘍重量、腫瘍体積の減少、という新知見を得た。
本成果は、悪性度の高い進行副腎皮質癌の治療に役立つことを願っている。