Novel therapeutic development based on metabolomic analysis to overcome the recurrent ovarian cancer with anti-cancer drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Satoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00292326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 学  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40594320)
太田 剛  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (50375341)
榊 宏諭  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80744458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 抗がん剤 / パクリタキセル耐性 / メタボローム解析 / 抗がん剤耐性 / PDXオルガノイド / パクリタキセル / アスパラギン代謝経路 / PDX / オルガノイド / xenograftモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolomic analysis in ovarian cell lines obtained by long-term exposure of paclitaxel showed an enhanced asparagine metabolic pathway. Enhanced asparagine metabolic pathway activated cell proliferation, and suppressing asparagine metabolic pathway increased the sensitivity of paclitaxel in ovarian cancer cells. Our results showed that the asparagine metabolism pathway was associated with taxane resistance in the ovarian cancer. We created a patient-derived xenograft (PDXs) in which tumor tissues were removed from ovarian cancer patients and transplanted into mice in order to validate it in practical environment, but it remained a problem in the passage of the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌の化学療法としてはプラチナ製剤とタキサン製剤の併用による化学療法が標準治療として確立されている。しかし、再発時は化学療法に対して耐性を示し治療困難となることが臨床上問題となる。卵巣癌におけるタキサン製剤に対する耐性機序を代謝経路・産物の観点から分析したところ、その機序の一つとしてアスパラギン代謝経路の関与が示唆された。卵巣癌の再発時には2nd lineの治療としてタキサン製剤が長期投与される場合がある。そのような治療状況下ではアスパラギン代謝経路を抑制する薬剤を併用することで、タキサン製剤耐性と卵巣癌患者の病勢増悪を防ぎ、長期生存に寄与する新しい治療法となる可能性がある。