Development of novel approach for prevention of preterm birth by inhibiting cervical ripening using anti-inflammatory proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Takeshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60463858)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords早産 / 妊娠 / 頸管熟化 / 抗炎症蛋白 / 炎症制御 / プロテアーゼ / 子宮頸管熟化 / SLPI / プログラニュリン / 抗プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the involvement of two anti-inflammatory proteins, progranulin (PGRN) and secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI), in the regulation of cervical ripening and to gain new insights for the treatment of preterm birth. Analysis of mouse models of preterm birth and clinical specimens revealed that PGRN and SLPI were produced abundantly at the cervix and fetal membrane. Expression patterns at the cervix were different between PGRN and SLPI depending on the causes of preterm birth. Anti-inflammatory and anti-protease properties are shared among PGRN and SLPI, but they might play distinct roles in the regulation of cervical ripening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロゲステロン作用不全と感染炎症は早産の代表的な背景機序である。しかし、臨床的にその双方を鑑別して治療の個別化に結び付けることはできていない。本研究の結果から妊婦の頸管において、PGRNおよびSLPIは異なる発現制御を受けており、そうした早産の背景原因の鑑別のためのバイオマーカー候補となりうることが示唆された。また特に、SLPIは早産の背景要因に関わらず病的頸管熟化の阻止に働くことが期待でき、子宮頸管熟化抑制という新規の着眼点からの早産治療の候補となりうる。