Research for therapeutic and preventive targets for ovarian infertility caused by endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koga Kaori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10396723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 卵巣機能 / 不妊症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a study using a mouse model of endometriosis, we found that induction of endometriosis reduces the number of atomic follicles in the ovary. Using a mouse model of endometriosis, we showed that induction of endometriosis reduces the number of atomic follicles in the ovary, even in the absence of ovarian lesions or intra-abdominal lesions, and that this phenomenon is associated with the PI3K-AKT-FOXO3 pathway, as demonstrated by immunohistological staining. Furthermore, by suppressing this pathway, they were able to cancel the decrease in the number of atomic follicles.
In a study using human specimens, the PI3K-AKT-FOXO3 pathway was shown to be activated in the ovaries of endometriosis patients using immunohistological staining methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症で卵巣機能が低下する機序として、原始卵胞の異常活性化による可能性が明らかとなった。また、原始卵胞の異常活性化の1つにPI3K/AKT経路が関与しており、PI3K/AKT阻害薬によるその卵巣機能低下が阻止される可能性が示唆された。つまり、PI3K/AKT阻害薬が子宮内膜症における卵巣機能低下への新たな治療戦略となりうると考えられた。