Basic research about the shift in psychological resilience curve in response to external stress in perimenopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Masakazu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90361708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords更年期障害 / 更年期症状 / うつ病 / うつ症状 / 酸化ストレス / 更年期うつ症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two weeks after oophorectomy in ICR mice, there was no increase in depression-like behavior assessed by forced swimming test. In the acute phase, oxidative stress was suppressed by a transient increase in antioxidant potential, and the production of stress proteins was also reduced. At 5 weeks after oophorectomy, corticosteroid production was increased, oxidative stress was increased, and depression-like behavior was increased. In the un-oophorectomized and chronic stress load groups, the production of corticosteroids and stress proteins was increased. Antioxidant potential decreased, oxidative stress increased, and depressive behavior increased. In the oophorectomized and sporadic stress-bearing groups, corticosteroid production decreased, antioxidant potential increased, oxidative stress decreased, and depression-like behaviors decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外的ストレスと体内酸化ストレスとの関係に対しては視床下部─下垂体─副腎皮質系が関与することが知られている。適度な外的ストレスはコルチゾールを介して体内酸化ストレスを軽減させるが、過剰な外的ストレスは酸化ストレスを増幅させる。外的ストレスが加わった場合に精神症状を発症しやすいか (脆弱性) 発症しにくいか (レジリエンス) は心理社会的要因に左右されるが、本研究成果はエストロジェンの低下がこの作用曲線 (レジリエンス曲線)を変化させ得る可能性を示唆している。今後の詳細な検討により、同程度の外的ストレスを受けた場合に更年期女性がより精神症状を発症しやすい機序を明らかにできる可能性がある。