Mitochondria quality control in aged sperm and egg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
orisaka makoto  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (80324143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不妊治療 / 体外受精 / ミトコンドリア / 精子 / 卵子 / 酸化ストレス / 胚 / 品質管理 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial quality control (MQC) is critical in controlling the quality of mitochondrial function and maintaining cellular health. We investigated the role of Mieap, one of the proteins that control MQC, on sperm and egg functions. Mieap-knockout induced sperm oxidative stress and markedly reduced sperm function. Mieap-knockout sperm induced embryonic growth arrest during in vitro fertilization. These results indicate that MQC is essential for sperm function and embryonic development. Unfortunately, we could not prove the association between the MQC impairment and aged-related fertility decline in sperm/egg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖細胞におけるミトコンドリア品質管理(MQC)システムは精子と卵子で異なり、特に精子ではMieapタンパクが重要な役割を担うことが明らかになった。MQC機能が低い精子は、体外受精の胚発育に悪影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。「生殖細胞の質とミトコンドリア機能」のコンセプトを体外受精に応用する場合、ターゲットは卵子でなく精子になると思われる。