Mechanisms by which C/EBPb inducues genome-wide H3K27ac during decidualization of human endometrial stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Isao  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40610663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / epigenetics / C/EBPb / PGC-1a / PGC-1α / C/EBPβ / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / H3K27ac
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C/EBPb regulates the expression of many decidualization-related genes through the genome-wide regulation of H3K27ac modification. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the detailed mechanism by which C/EBPb induces H3K27ac. We found that C/EBPb up-regulates the expression of PGC1a, which is an epigenetic transcription factor. In addition, C/EBPb forms a complex with PGC-1a and p300 to induce H3K27ac. Although the role of PGC-1a in the human endometrium has been unclear, our study demonstrated that PGC-1a contributes to decidualization by inducing epigenomic changes. Furthermore, PGC-1a may be involved in the immune regulation during decidualization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により子宮内膜間質細胞における遺伝子発現調節機構の一つが明らかとなった。脱落膜化は着床現象に必須の事象である。よって、本研究により脱落膜化の調節機構のひとつが明らかとなり、未だ詳細が不明であるヒト着床現象の解明につながると考えられる。このことは将来の不妊症治療にもつながるため、社会的意義がある研究である。