Endometrial microbiota in women with recurrent pregnancy loss without common risk factors and the effect of administering prebiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tetsurou  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30365754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 馨子  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90384437)
関沢 明彦  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
岡田 裕美子  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (70622059)
河本 貴之  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (80817594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内フローラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the endometrial microbiota of women with recurrent pregnancy loss in whom no known risk factors were detected revealed that lactic acid-producing Lactobacillus or Bifidobacterium spp. accounted for more than 80% of the endometrial microbiota in 45% of the subjects and less than 80% in 45% of the subjects. The results suggested that dysbiosis of uterine cavity may be a risk factor for recurrent pregnancy loss.
After 3 months of oral administration of lactoferrin to those with a low percentage of lactic acid-producing bacteria in their endometrial microbiota, the aforementioned percentage increased in 40% of those who received lactoferrin. It was suggested that oral administration of prebiotics may increase the proportion of lactate-producing bacteria in the uterine cavity, but this effect is likely to be limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
詳細な検査によりリスク因子が同定されなかった習慣流産の女性のなかには子宮内フローラ異常を認める人が一定数存在する可能性が示唆された。また、ラクトフェリンの経口摂取により一部の人においては子宮内フローラ異常が改善した。本研究でプレバイオティクスの摂取が習慣流産のリスク軽減につながる可能性が示唆されたが、その効果を得られる人は限定的である可能性が高く、臨床応用するにはさらなる研究が必要である。