Development of nucleic acid drug for intractable ovarian cancer using drug delivery system(DDS) by ultra fine bubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Shingo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40209945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深川 怜史  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20772453)
立花 克郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40271605)
四元 房典  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40533089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核酸医薬 / microRNA / 卵巣癌 / ウルトラファインバブル / DDS / micro RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced a microRNA, which has an inhibitory effect on the growth of ovarian cancer, into an ovarian cancer cell line and examined the tumorigenicity after subcutaneous dissemination in SCID mice. This result indicates that miR-135a-3P may be useful as a serum biomarker and nucleic acid drug. We worked on the creation of an ultrafine bubble containing this miR-135a-3P and realized the development of an epoch-making nucleic acid drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌は一般的に予後が悪いといわれており、既存の化学療法に加えて、新薬開発が不可欠です。本研究によって、卵巣癌の増殖を抑制できるmicro RNAの同定ができました。さらに、ウルトラファインバブルによる薬剤輸送によって、投与される薬剤の量は少なくなり、十分な効果を保ったまま副作用を軽減することができるため、非常に社会的意義のある研究であるといえます。