Metabolisms in BRCA-deficient and -proficient ovarian cancer as new therapeutic and diagnostic target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hidekazu  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (10254012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田沼 延公  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣がん / 標的治療 / 代謝 / BRCA / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is identifying metabolic vulnerability of ovarian cancer for the development of new molecular-targeting therapy in that cancer. To do so, we performed CRISPR/Cas9 screening using two ovarian cancer cell lines, namely CAOV3 and es2 cells. We identified 42 and 119 essential metabolic genes in CAOV3 and es2 cells, respectively. Importantly, 33 genes of them are overlapped. Mapping of the overlapping genes in metabolic network may represent pathway(s) whose inhibition result in cell-death of ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬標的化が可能なドライバー遺伝子変異が少ない卵巣がんにおいて、新規治療シーズの開拓は非常に重要である。本研究において取得した代謝(関連)遺伝子のリストは、卵巣がんの代謝脆弱ポイントを網羅すると予想され、今後、新たな標的治療への展開を期待できる。