Development of a new model mouse for preeclampsia and establishment of placental / fetal blood vessel development evaluation method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Akiyo  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助手 (40781745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信行  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40588456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 疾患モデルマウス / 胎仔発育不全 / 血管模型 / 遺伝子組み換え / 妊娠高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the RUPP-PE modeling technique that we have succeeded in developing and combined it with transgenic mice to show a stable phenotype without using viruses, and it can be widely used for preeclampsia. We succeeded in developing a model of preeclampsia and creating a model of preeclampsia with different severity. Furthermore, in order to construct a method for evaluating the vascular development of stunted placenta, which is considered to be the cause of the onset of preeclampsia, we were able to establish a method for creating a placental vascular casting model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧腎症(PE)は、その発症機序には不明な点が多く、早期発見・治療法は未だ確立されていない。これまでPE発症機序の解明が困難であった一因は、ヒトのPEに近い病態を再現でき制限なく利用できるモデル動物が確立されていないことにあった。本研究によりウイルスを使わずに安定した表現型を示し、幅広く使用できる妊娠高血圧腎症マウスモデルの開発および重症度の異なる妊娠高血圧腎症モデルマウス作成に成功した。PE発症機序の解明や新規薬物治療法を確立する基盤を構築できた。