Project/Area Number |
18K09251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneda Satoshi 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30345590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 滋 富山大学, 大学本部, 学長 (30175351)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 切迫早産 / 子宮内炎症 / 子宮内感染 / 無菌性子宮内炎症 / 黄体ホルモン / 抗菌薬 / 子宮収縮抑制剤 / 子宮頸管ポリープ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main cause of preterm labor is intrauterine inflammation, which is severe in early gestational weeks (infant is immature). It has been reported that when the cause is intrauterine infection, appropriate antibiotics has the effect of prolongation of the pregnancy period. In this study, it was found that progesterone could prolong the gestation period by about 4 weeks if sterile intrauterine inflammation is moderate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
切迫早産と診断されると入院と子宮収縮抑制剤の点滴治療が必要であり、状況により2~4か月の長期入院が必要となることもある。この原因は多岐に渡るが、羊水検査(保険収載未)によって、子宮内の病原微生物の同定あるいは子宮内炎症の程度を評価することにより、これまでに成し得なかった病態別治療戦略が可能となる。 まだ後方視的な研究成果ではあるが、今後のさらなる臨床研究により、切迫早産に対する病態別治療戦略が可能となれば、周産期予後の改善ばかりでなく入院期間も短縮できる可能性がある。