Project/Area Number |
18K09252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Myojo Subaru 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10543655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水本 泰成 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00420331)
毎田 佳子 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20397219)
藤原 浩 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
中村 充宏 金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50377397)
岩垂 純平 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00740739)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 子宮内膜癌 / 血小板 / 上皮化 / 子宮内膜再生 / 進展機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of platelet-derived factor on the invasive and metastatic potential of endometrial cancer were investigated by experimental in vitro models. We used HPV-E6/E7/hTERT- and additional Kras-transfected endometrial epithelial cells as immortalized and cancer models, respectively. Platelet-derived microparticles or chemokines were extracted and treated the cells under various conditions, and phenotypic changes were investigated. Co-culture of platelets with model cells resulted in increased expression of the adhesion-related factors E-cadherin and phosphorylated FAK. Other phenotypic changes could not be evaluated due to unsuccessful establishment of the experimental system. We were not able to identify the responsible factors for the observed changes in the expression of adhesion-related factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮内膜癌が、血小板由来因子により、細胞接着関連因子の発現変化が確認された。これは、血小板由来の何らかの因子が、癌細胞同士あるいは間質細胞との接着、血管内皮細胞との接着などに影響を与えていることを示唆している。本研究ではその責任因子や、浸潤や転移への直接的に影響し得る表現型変化を証明できなかったが、それらが同定された暁には、子宮内膜癌の浸潤・転移に関する機構解明、新規治療法の開発に役立つ可能性が示唆された。