Investigation of tissue architecture of abdominal wall endometriosis for ovarian autologous transplantation to abdominal wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Honda Ritsuo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 臨床教授 (10301376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高石 清美  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00601303)
片渕 秀隆  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90224451)
伊藤 史子  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90648271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 上皮間葉転換 / 卵巣 / マクロファージ / 卵巣自家移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the mechanism of ectopic tissue engraftment by analyzing and comparing the molecular dynamics in the endometrial tissue of endometriosis patients and healthy subjects and clarifying the molecules that are specifically expressed in the patients. A basic study was conducted. Immunohistochemical analysis was performed on 6 endometrial tissues (3 proliferative, 2 secretory, and 1 menstrual period) for the purpose of analyzing the molecular dynamics of healthy subjects and endometriosis patients. He used E-Cadherin as an epithelial marker, Vimentin as a mesenchymal marker, and Ki67 as a proliferation marker. The epithelial cells of patients with endometriosis have stronger mesenchymal properties, and it was considered that correction of the mesenchymal system to the correct epithelial system is useful for the prevention of the endometrial layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性のQOLを低下させている子宮内膜症に対する、予防あるいは進行の抑制を従来のホルモン療法に頼ることなく、分子生物学的機序に則った新たな治療戦略を考える嚆矢になる研究結果であると考えられた。しかしながら、新たな薬物療法を開発するにあたっては、その効果や投与経路を含めて実験動物による検討がまず行われるべきと考えられる。