The carcinogenesis of ovarian endometrioma due to redox environmentt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Yamada  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20588537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚瀬 康仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20423915)
小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40178330)
川口 龍二  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50382289)
松原 翔  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20825236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣がん / 酸化ストレス / 癌化 / 卵巣癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that oxidative stress was high in endometriotic cysts in tumor content fluid and tumor tissue, and antioxidant-dominated environment in the case of cancer. Using immortalized epithelial cells from endometriosis and stromal cells extracted from endometriosis, we reproduced the microenvironment of endometriosis. Since HO-1 was found to be expressed in macrophages, immortalized epithelial cells and stromal cells were co-cultured with macrophages and subjected to oxidative stress by adding H2O2. As a result, we found that HO-1 expressing macrophages were strongly expressed in macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症は酸化ストレスが強く癌化しやすい環境にある。実際これまでの研究で、内膜症患者では、自然発生卵巣がんに比べ8倍以上の高率で癌化が起こることがわかっている。このように高い酸化ストレス環境にあるにもかかわらず、ほとんどの内膜症では卵巣癌が発生しない。今回の研究結果から推察すると、M2マクロファージが内膜症上皮に浸潤し、マクロファージにHO-1が高発現することで、内膜症細胞を酸化ストレスから保護している可能性が考えられた。癌化した組織でHO-1が低下していることから、HO-1の発現低下が癌化に一因となっている可能性がある。