Biological analyses of BRCA1 gene missense variants for application to cancer genome medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Shimodaira  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70373214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 千枝子  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70816420)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBRCA1 / バリアント / PARP阻害薬 / がんゲノム医療 / PRAP阻害薬 / 機能評価 / BRCA / 卵巣癌 / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of poly ADP-ribose polymerase (PARP) inhibitors has been demonstrated for ovarian and breast cancers with mutations in the BRCA gene, the gene responsible for hereditary breast-ovarian cancer syndrome (HBOC). The BRCA gene is now also analyzed as a companion diagnosis to PARP inhibitors or as a cancer gene panel test. However, missense variants of the BRCA gene are often difficult to determine their clinical significance. In this study, we will create a library of previously reported missense variants of the BRCA1 gene and establish a database for susceptibility testing using cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年より本邦において開始されたがんゲノム医療においては、エキスパートパネルにより、検出されたバリアントの臨床的意義を検討し有効な薬剤を探索することが求められている。しかしその際に最も参照されている世界的なデータベースであるClinVarにおいて、明確に病的意義が記載されたバリアントはごく一部である。したがって、細胞株などを用いたモデル系においてバリアントの機能や薬剤感受性への影響を解析することは、エキスパートパネルにおける判断の根拠となるデータを増やすことになり、広く医療現場に貢献できる情報といえる。