Analysis of embryo receptivity mechanism via regulation of cell senescence in decidualizing human endometrial stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KURODA KEIJI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60459162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不妊症 / 不育症 / 体外受精 / 子宮内膜 / 慢性子宮内膜炎 / 着床不全 / 妊娠 / 流産 / 子宮内膜ポリープ / 子宮腔内癒着 / 血栓性素因 / 甲状腺 / 子宮内膜脱落膜化 / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / 着床 / 細胞老化 / サーチュイン / レスベラトロール / 脱落膜化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical studies of the OPtimization of Thyroid function, Immunity, and Uterine Milieu (OPTIMUM) treatment strategy were conducted to identify and treat the risk factors for implantation failure and miscarriage in the patients with a history of repeated implantation failure (RIF) or repeated pregnancy loss (RPL).
The ongoing pregnancy rates after first embryo transfer in the OPTIMUM group was significantly higher than that in the control group among women with RIF (57.4% and 21.4%, respectively; p <0.01). The live birth rate in the OPTIMUM group was significantly higher than that in the control group among women with RPL (78.1% and 42.3%, respectively; p = 0.002).
OPTIMUM treatment strategy is the first method that can simultaneously treat both RIF and RPL. We could report good pregnancy outcomes with the OPTIMUM based on our previous basic research on the human endometrium including chronic endometritis. In addition, we had published 15 English papers using this grant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により何度の体外受精を行っても妊娠できない不妊症や流産を繰り返す不育症の多くの方が妊娠に導くことができることがわかった。もともと着床不全や原因不明不育症は、確立された治療法がなかった。科研費をもとに行ってきた我々の基礎および臨床研究をもとに、治療法が前進し現在問題になっている少子化に寄与すると思われる。