The vaginal microbiome in pathogenesis of endometriosis and endometriosis-related ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Masako  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 幹男  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30190606)
平澤 猛  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70307289)
今西 規  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80270461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 / 膣細菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / 明細胞腺癌 / 腟細菌叢 / 内膜症性嚢胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized the impact of vaginal microbiome in pathogenesis of endometriosis and endometriosis-related ovarian cancer in young women because the pathogenesis of endometriosis is menstrual blood reflux into abdominal cavity which causes the change of its immunological environment, and sexual debut in more younger generations than before might cause the change in the vaginal microbiome. We analyzed 119 patient’s vaginal microbiome by SGS, and PCA analysis showed the different patterns of vaginal micirobiome between healthy women and patients of ovarian cancer, and endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果をもとに内膜症・卵巣明細胞癌の発症に関連する細菌群を同定することで、発癌リスクマーカーとしての意義だけでなく、胃がんでのピロリ菌除去のように新しい予防治療法開発の可能性が想定される。本研究は、日本人に多く、若年者に発症し、かつ予後の悪い卵巣明細胞癌を、その前駆病変の子宮内膜症の発症を絡めた発想で立案した内容であり、少子化などの重要な国家的問題に対する解決策の一つになる可能性を秘める。