Developing innovative methods of diagnosing and improving the quality of aging oocytes by targeting the senescence factor p16.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
SATO YORNIO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00511073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 和弘  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10344756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsp16 / 卵子老化 / 卵子の質 / 高齢不妊 / アンチエイジング / 老化 / 卵巣 / 卵胞発育 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by targeting p16, we aimed to develop an inexpensive, simple, and real-time method to diagnose oocyte aging in a quantitative and objective manner. In this study, we (1) identified the localization of p16 in mouse ovaries and clarified changes in its expression with aging, and (2) to analyze the correlation between p16 expression and oocyte quality, we examined p16 expression in each follicle component cell in mice and in vitro fertilization of oocytes collected from each follicle to determine fertilization rate, embryonic development rate, and pregnancy rate, which reflect oocyte quality. and pregnancy rates, which reflect the quality of the oocytes. Furthermore, (3) the expression of p16 in the constitutive cells and follicular fluid of each human follicle was measured, and the relationship with clinical outcomes such as fertilization rate, embryonic development rate, and pregnancy rate after IVF of the obtained oocytes could be examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢不妊の原因である卵巣機能不全は残存卵胞数の減少と細胞老化による卵子の質の低下からなるが、高齢女性に対する有効な不妊治療法はない。さらに現在のところ、卵子の老化の程度を診断し、良好卵子を選別する方法はない。本研究は高齢不妊患者に対する新たな不妊治療の一環として、卵子の老化の程度を診断する基礎的研究である。本研究の結果により、これまで良好卵子を選別することが可能になれば、胚移植の回数を減らすことができる。これは、回数が減少することで患者の身体的・経済的負担を大幅に軽減することが可能になる。本研究成果は高齢不妊患者に対する新たな治療法の開発に向けたの基礎的知見を提供する。