Target therapy of ovarian cancer including immunotherapy via Eribulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA SATOE  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
大道 正英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
恒遠 啓示  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
佐々木 浩  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
寺井 義人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278531)
田中 智人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90411363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords難治性卵巣癌 / エリブリン / 腫瘍免疫 / 卵巣癌 / 免疫応答 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer is the 3rd frequent gynecologic malignancy, characterized by a high mortality in advanced stages where conventional therapies are not effective. Based on the role of the immune system in the progression of this disease, immunotherapy using checkpoint blockade has been considered as a therapeutic alternative. Nevertheless, its results do not match up to the positive results in other malignancies. It suggests that we need to find other strategy to be used alone or in combination.
Our research showed that Eribulin, a non-taxane microtubule dynamics inhibitor, has the potential in vitro. Our data revealed that Eribulin reduced cell viability in ovarian cancer cell lines and induced the immune response against ovarian cancer cell lines. in summary, Eribulin may be considered for future combined immunotherapy approach against ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌は婦人科悪性腫瘍の中で最も予後不良であり、致死率は高い。2000年以降本領域では殺細胞効果を持つ新規薬剤の開発はなく、近年他癌腫で効果が示される免疫チェックポイント阻害薬も複数の臨床試験で効果が証明されなかった。これは卵巣癌の発癌機構から腫瘍免疫にも別の戦略が必要である事が推察される。
エリブリンは卵巣癌での有用性について報告はない。本研究では卵巣癌への殺細胞効果だけでなく腫瘍免疫にも作用することが証明された。エリブリンは既に乳癌治療薬として日常診療で投与されており、安全性は証明され新規薬剤と比較して安価である。本研究は新たな治療戦略の開発のみでなく医療経済的にも優れ、意義があると考える。