Pregnancy related thrombosis and anticoagulant therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Neki Reiko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 室長 (90600594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉松 淳  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (20221674)
宮田 敏行  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (90183970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 補体因子 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 抗凝固療法 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the relationship between hypertensive disorders of pregnancy and the complement system, we performed genetic analyses of 115 genes with the cooperation of The Japanese Association for Complement Research. In the 15 cases, there were no genetic variants associated with atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome reported.
A less intense anticoagulation protocol was used to avoid bleeding as much as possible. The protocol set the therapeutic target activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT) ratio between 1.5 and 2.0 versus control values. We evaluated this UFH administration protocol in 10 consecutive pregnant patients with a history of thromboembolism by an anti-Xa activity assay. The results showed that anti-Xa activity was in the therapeutic range of 0.3-0.7 U/mL in almost all patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠合併症である妊娠高血圧症候群の本態は血管内皮障害とされるがその原因は未解明の部分が多く、原因究明と治療法の確立は臨床的に急務である。我々は血管内皮障害の原因として補体機能との関連に着目し研究を実施した。一方、妊娠中の静脈血栓塞栓症等の治療は未分画ヘパリンによるが、妊娠中は凝固因子の増加により活性化部分トロンボプラスチン時間を用いたモニタリングが困難な症例がある。そのため安全なプロトコールの作成も急務である。