| Project/Area Number |
18K09279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Furuta Itsuko 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助手 (70238682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬詰 武 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00807935)
水上 尚典 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 名誉教授 (40102256)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 尿中バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the potential for prediction of preeclampsia, several candidate biomarker concentrations of urine which obtained from 2nd trimester pregnant women, were measured. Urinary levels of PlGF were significantly lower among women who later developed preeclampsia than those among healthy pregnant women. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves revealed that the predictive performance of urine PlGF for the prediction of early onset (<34 weeks) preeclampsia was around the same as serum sFlit/PlGF ratio (sensitiveity:100%, specificity:79.5%, AUC:0.925). Also we tried to find unidentified new biomarkers in urine with proteomics technology. Immortal human podocytes were cultured with or without serum of pregnant women who later developed preeclampsia and conditioned medium were analysed by iTRAQ labeling coupled with 2-D LC-MS/MS. 1365 nonredundant proteins were identified, 294 of which were expressed differentially between serum-free media and patient serum supplemented media.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PEは妊産婦死亡の主要な原因であり,一旦発症し重篤化すると「分娩」が唯一の治療法となるため,妊娠34週未満発症の早発型は胎児の予後に重大な影響を及ぼす.現在PE発症の確実な予知法はまだ確立されていない.我々は採取が容易である尿に着目し,PE発症前に変動する尿中バイオマーカーの探索を行った.本研究ではPlGFがPE発症予知に対して有用であることが示された.また,iTRAQ法による解析でpodocyteが産生するバイオマーカーとなりうるタンパクが同定された.これらのバイオマーカーが実用化され,尿検査でPE発症の予知が可能になればPEの早期発症や重症化の予防につながるため臨床的な有用性は大きい.