Identification of factors responsible for human oocyte aging and establishment of methods to improve oocyte quality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Seiji  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10241449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト卵子老化 / 染色体異常 / 卵子老化 / 減数分裂 / 細胞周期 / ミトコンドリア / ヒト卵子 / 卵子成熟 / 卵子の老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim is establishment of methods to suppress chromosome aberrations in human oocytes. Recently, we discovered that a chemical which accelerates microtubule polymerization inhibited the high frequency of chromosome aberrations and increased blastocyst formation rate in human oocytes with delayed maturation.
These phenomena appear to be mediated by enhanced microtubule network formation, alteration of gene expression of a G2/M checkpoint relating protein (GADD45A) and an increased phosphorylation of a chromosome adhesion protein (Aurora kinase). In addition, the chemical also increased cytoplasmic division and oxygen consumption of aged mouse oocytes after fertilization, suggesting a probability that oocyte treatment with microtubule polymerization accelerators suppresses chromosome aberrations in oocytes obtained from women with infertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の社会進出に伴い出産年齢が高まることで、卵子の染色体異常増加により流産や染色体異常児の出産が増加するのはよく知られた事実です。近年、少子高齢化対策として不妊治療が保険適用となりましたが、女性の加齢に伴う卵子老化現象は現時点で解決方法が無く、不妊治療の効果が頭打ちとなっています。私たちは卵子老化現象を人為的に抑える方法の手がかりを見出したことから、このメカニズムの詳細を明らかにし、臨床応用することで不妊に悩む高齢女性に対する治療成績を向上できると予想しています。