Establishment of immunohistological method to improve the diagnostic accuracy of partial hydatidiform moles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Usui Hirokazu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90375634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 明日香  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60779859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胞状奇胎 / 発現アレイ / 免疫染色 / マイクロアレイ / 発現マイクロアレイ / 定量的PCR法 / グロビン遺伝子 / 絨毛性疾患 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the immunohistochemistry that can more reliably differentiate between genetic partial moles and miscarriages. Genes helpful in distinguishing between partial moles and miscarriages were screened by expression microarray analysis of genetically diagnosed trophoblastic tissues. The two genes as HBE1 and HBZ were determined as the candidate genes. We have tried to generate primary antibodies (polyclonal antibodies) that can be used for immunostaining, but no specific antibodies have been raised to now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胞状奇胎後には、侵入奇胎が発症することがあるため、術後に血清hCG測定による経過観察、血清hCG消失後に3~6カ月の避妊期間が必要である。部分胞状奇胎と両親由来二倍体との病理学的な鑑別が困難な場合がある。この場合、臨床的には、胞状奇胎として血清hCG測定・避妊などの管理を行うことになる。部分胞状奇胎と両親由来二倍体流産の鑑別が可能であれば、胞状奇胎ではない患者さんは、継続通院は不要になり、次回妊娠も早期に可能となる。このため、部分胞状奇胎と両親由来二倍体を区別する免疫染色法の確立は急務である。