Association between TERT promoter mutation and vitamin A receptor in ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishikimi Kyoko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00536302)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣癌 / TERTプロモーター / TERT promoter / TERT / RAR/RXR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When bexarotene, an RXR agonist, was added to an ovarian cancer cell line at concentrations of 10μM and 20μM for 48 hours, the number of cells decreased significantly and the mRNA level of hTERT decreased significantly by 37% and 6.4%, respectively. In addition, the Luciferase assay also showed a significant decrease in promoter activity due to the addition of bexarotene. It was revealed that the LDH activity in the culture supernatant was significantly increased at a concentration of 10μM or higher, and that bexarotene induced cell death.
From 4 hours after bexarotene stimulation, it was revealed that the pyrotosis markers caspase 4 and gasdermin E induce activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣明細胞癌は漿液性癌よりも抗がん薬の奏効率が低く、治療に難渋するため、既存薬よりも有効な薬の開発が望まれている。ベキサロテンによる卵巣癌の細胞死誘導はこれまでに報告がなく、卵巣癌に対する新規治療薬としての応用が期待される。