Basic and clinical study of one day-photodynamic therapy (PDT) for cervical intraepithelial neoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hirotake  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10432212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 一廣  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00265878)
金山 尚裕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (70204550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮頸部上皮内腫瘍 / 光線力学的療法 / タラポルフィンナトリウム / 婦人科腫瘍 / 子宮頸部上皮内病変 / レザフィリン / 光線力学療法 / PDT / 子宮頸がん / 子宮頸部異形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A clinical and basic study was conducted aiming at one-day photodynamic therapy. As a clinical study, clinical trials using Talaporfin sodium- PDT were continued. Talaporfin sodium- PDT was performed on 9 CIN cases, and cure was confirmed in 8 cases that could be followed up. In the basic study, the effect of PDT was examined by administering a smaller amount of Talaporfin sodium than usual in mice, and the enhancement of the antitumor effect of ulinastatin, betamesazone valerate, and indomethacin was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回臨床的検討で確認できたレザフィリンPDTの治療効果は優れていたため、早産を伴わないCIN治療として臨床へ応用できる可能性が示唆された。基礎的検討で得られた、ウリナスタチン、ベタメサゾン吉草酸エステル、インドメタシンの増強効果は投与タイミングで効果が変化するため、今後臨床試験を行うことでより副作用の少ない治療が期待できると考える。