A Novel Nucleic Acid Medicine Approach to Overcome Platinum Resistance in Ovarian Cancer by Inhibiting Annexin A4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Kiyoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90362730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 豊  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10346215)
小林 栄仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50614773)
松崎 慎哉  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467565)
中川 慧  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30650593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣がん / プラチナ耐性 / 核酸医薬 / 明細胞癌 / 卵巣癌 / プラチナ感受性 / アネキシン / アネキシンA4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platinum agents are widely used as chemotherapy for ovarian cancer. Therefore, platinum resistance is a major problem. We found that elevated expression levels of annexin A4 (ANXA4) in clear cell carcinoma of the ovary (CCC) was associated with platinum chemoresistance by promoting platinum efflux. Based on these results, we designed an oligonucleotide and try to suppress the expression of ANXA4 using it. We created two candidates antisense oligos (ASOs) with high knockdown efficiency (knockdown rates: 96.9% and 94.5%). The ANXA4 ASO-transfected cells showed increased sensitivity to the platinum drugs, cisplatin or carboplatin (42.5% and 55.2%, respectively) and increased intracellular accumulation of platinum drugs (34.0% and 48.4%, respectively). In experiments using model mice, the combination of ANXA4 ASO and cisplatin enhanced the anti-tumor effect. These results suggest that ANXA4 ASO may be a potential therapeutic option for ovarian clear cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤が効かないタイプの卵巣癌に対して、アネキシンA4蛋白を抑制する核酸と抗がん剤の併用が実験のなかでは腫瘍縮小効果を示した。さらに研究を進めることによって将来新たな治療薬の候補となる可能性があり、難治性と考えられている卵巣がん患者さんの予後改善に貢献することが期待される。