development of probes for measurement of fetal oxygen saturation in vivo with photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takiuchi Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 達也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00814766)
山田 憲嗣  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70364114)
中村 仁美  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80467571)
木村 正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胎児well-being / 胎児血中酸素飽和濃度 / LED / 光音響 / 近赤外光 / 光音響法 / 胎児酸血症 / 胎児脳酸素飽和濃度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the instrument which consists of ultrasonic tomography probe and near-infrared spectroscopy which theoretically enabls to measure fetal and placental oxygen saturation noninvasively in utero. The aim of this study is the evaluation of effectiveness and safety of this instrument in vitro and of clinical utility.
We investigated light-induced cell damage by using placenta, skin and neuron derived cultured cells in a variety of conditions and demonstrated no obvious cellular damage through cell proliferation assay, cell death assay, and DNA damage assay. For clinical application during pregnancy, we attempted to improve the instrument to make the penetration depth deeper by increasing LED light output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分娩時の胎児評価方法として、胎児心拍数変化により胎児血の酸素化を推定している。しかし、この方法は、母の帝王切開率を増加させたが、出生児の神経学的予後は改善しなかった。我々は、超音波断層法用プローブと近赤外光を発振するLEDおよび光音響法の解析部より構成される機器を開発し、非侵襲的に子宮内胎児の酸素飽和度の測定を原理的に可能とした。この装置の臨床応用を目指したが、十分な近赤外光の深達度を獲得できなかった。子宮内胎児の血中酸素飽和度を直接測定することは、今後の分娩管理に革新的影響を与え母児の予後改善に寄与すると思われるので、本研究の継続は社会に貢献する可能性がある。