| Project/Area Number |
18K09292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IWASA Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (00707903)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
苛原 稔 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 研究部長 (20160070)
松崎 利也 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (70294692)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | アンドロゲン / 肥満 / 栄養代謝 / ダイノルフィン / 胎児期低栄養 / 生殖機能 / やせ / 生殖 / レプチン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been well established that prenatal and postnatal nutritional status would give long-term effects on some physiological functions and risk of diseases. In this study, we showed that prenatal undernutrition alter the relationship between gonadal hormone and metabolic function in later life and that this alterations would exacerbate the effects of hyperandrogegism on metabolic functions. In addition, we established the experimental animal models which can be used for the evaluation of mechanisms. This study gives some important information in order to evaluate the pathophysiology of polycystic ovary syndrome.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本は他の先進国に比べて生殖世代における女性のやせの割合が極めて高く、この状態が本人ならびに次世代の健康状態に及ぼす影響が危惧されている。本研究成果は、妊娠中の低栄養が子供の生殖機能や栄養代謝機能に及ぼすことを明らかにしており、今後生殖世代の女性に対して妊娠前および妊娠中の適切な栄養摂取を推奨する上で重要な知見となり得る。また、これをきっかけとしてやせ願望が蔓延する現在の社会情勢が改善されることが期待される。