Improvement of diagnostic performance of polycystic ovary syndrome using serum reproductive hormones and anti-Mullerian hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IRAHARA Minoru  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 研究部長 (20160070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 利也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (70294692)
岩佐 武  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (00707903)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / AMH / 卵巣サイズ / 診断基準 / LH / テストステロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the phenotype and experimental characteristics of PCOS are widely different among ethics and individuals. Thus, it can not be diagnosed by only one criterion, and combined criteria are used in the clinical setting. Recently, these criteria are faced with a reconsideration because new diagnostic parameter is established and diagnostic tool is improved. In this study, we show that AMH, which is indicator of ovarian reserve, can be used for alternative parameter of ovarian phenotype of PCOS. We proposed that AMH should be used as one of the criteria, but not as single criterion for PCOS diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCOSの診断基準については欧米をはじめとする諸外国においても見直しが図られている。一方、PCOSの表現型や検査所見は人種間で大きく異なるため、海外のデータをそのまま本邦のPCOSに当てはめることはできない。本研究は日本人女性を対象として実施しており、今後本邦の診断基準を見直す上で本研究の持つ意義は大きいと考えられる。