Development of quality improvement methods in oocytes and embryos by autophagy regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO ATSUSHI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00468349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 弘  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00177057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / 生殖 / 胚発生 / 受精卵 / 卵子 / 不妊 / 不妊症 / 受精 / 発生 / 不妊治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy after fertilization is essential for mouse preimplantation development. Its function is thought to be the degradation of maternal proteins and the maintenance of cytoplasm homeostasis in oocytes and embryos. And autophagy is thought to contribute the adjustment of normal embryo development in mice. Still autophagy had not been detected in human embryos. In this research, we detected autophagy protein LC3 in human embryos by fluorescence microscope after we obtained permissions to use human embryos from both infertility patients,research ethics committee in hospital and the Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスでは受精後にオートファジーが活発に誘導されるが、オートファジーが機能しないと発生が停止する。しかしその役割は不明である。一般細胞ではオートファジーは細胞内の栄養供給の他、細胞品質の維持を行う事から胚発生でも同様の働きがあり発生の正常化に寄与する事が考えられる。マウスよりも長寿命のヒト胚ではより品質維持への関与が想定されるがオートファジーの存在も不明である。そこで院内倫理審査委員会・日本産科婦人科学会の承認後、不妊治療後に胚廃棄意志があり研究許諾が得られたヒト胚を利用し顕微鏡下にオートファジーの存在を確認した。今後新たな不妊治療の標的としてオートファジー制御による影響を調査する予定である。