Exploring a novel treatment and related biomarkers for advanced/recurrent ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2019-2022)
Keio University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Hiroyuki  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50327590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 薬物療法 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel treatment strategy of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) consisting of dose-dense paclitaxel+carboplatin and bevacizumab that has anti-angiogenic activity for advanced ovarian cancer patients. This therapy was well tolerated, and a satisfactory rate of complete resection by interval debulking surgery (IDS) was achieved. We investigated an effective patient population for bevacizumab therapy with chemotherapy for recurrent ovarian cancer, and found that some adverse events were high in Japanese population. We established diagnostic laparoscopic surgery as a minimally invasive method to determine the molecular biological characteristics of ovarian cancer, and searched for therapeutic targets by comprehensive genome sequencing using collected specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のがん治療は臨床ゲノムシークエンスを用いたゲノムバイオマーカーの解析が進められ、個々の遺伝子情報に基づく薬剤選択を行う臓器横断的な治療開発にシフトしつつある。しかしながら、このような個別化治療の有用性については、臨床試験による科学的な検証が行われ始めたばかりであり、婦人科がんを対象としたデータは限定的である。本研究は生物学的に多様な卵巣癌における治療標的の探索、個別化治療の実現に有用なデータをもたらすものと考える。